in , , ,

Emmy Awards: Check Out The Complete List Of Winners

Schitt’s Creek wins nine awards – Breaks the Emmys record for most wins in a single season for a comedy show.

On Sunday night, the 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards premiered. It was conducted virtually due to the ongoing global health crisis. For the first time ever, the show ran with no red carpet, audience, attendees, or presenters. Jimmy Kimmel emceed the Emmys and added life to the 3-hour virtual award show.

On the comedy side, Schitt’s Creek swept the first seven awards presented, including for writing, directing, and outstanding comedy series. The HBO series, Watchmen bagged four awards, including the best-limited series. Regina King won for actress in a limited series, Yahya Abdul-Mateen II won supporting actor, while Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson won for writing for a limited series.

24-years-old star Zendaya became the youngest ever recipient of the best drama actress Emmy Award for her performance in Euphoria, a teen drama based on the lives of high school students as they grapple with issues of love, sex, drugs, and identity.
With most winners giving the acceptance speech of their awards virtually, the show was an overall success.

Check out below the full list of winners at the Primetime Emmy Awards:

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie

Jeremy Irons (Watchmen)
Hugh Jackman (Bad Education)
Paul Mescal (Normal People)
Jeremy Pope (Hollywood)
Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True) WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie

Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America)
Shira Haas (Unorthodox)
Regina King (Watchmen) *WINNER
Octavia Spencer (Self Made)
Kerry Washington (Little Fires Everywhere)

Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie

Dylan McDermott (Hollywood)
Jim Parsons (Hollywood)
Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend)
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II (Watchmen) *WINNER
Jovan Adepo (Watchmen)
Louis Gossett Jr. (Watchmen)

Supporting Actress In A Limited Series or Movie

Holland Taylor (Hollywood)
Uzo Aduba (Mrs. America) WINNER
Margo Martindale (Mrs. America)
Tracey Ullman (Mrs. America)
Toni Collette (Unbelievable)
Jean Smart (Watchmen)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
Ted Danson (The Good Place)
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek) WINNER
Ramy Youssef (Ramy)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Linda Cardellini (Dead to Me)
Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek) WINNER
Issa Rae (Insecure)
Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
William Jackson Harper (The Good Place)
Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
Sterling K. Brown (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Mahershala Ali (Ramy)
Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)
Dan Levy (Schitt’s Creek) WINNER
A

Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Betty Gilpin (GLOW)
D’Arcy Carden (The Good Place)
Yvonne Orji (Insecure)
Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)
Annie Murphy (Schitt’s Creek) WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
Steve Carell (The Morning Show)
Brian Cox (Succession)
Billy Porter (Pose)
Jeremy Strong (Succession) WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
Olivia Colman (The Crown)
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Laura Linney (Ozark)
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
Zendaya (Euphoria) WINNER

Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)
Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Billy Crudup (The Morning Show) WINNER
Mark Duplass (The Morning Show)
Nicholas Braun (Succession)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)
Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)
Julia Garner (Ozark) WINNER
Sarah Snook (Succession)
Thandie Newton (Westworld)

Outstanding Reality/Competition Series

The Masked Singer
Nailed It
RuPaul’s Drag Race WINNER
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Variety Talk Series 

Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver WINNER
Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Limited Series

Little Fires Everywhere
Mrs. America
Unbelievable
Unorthodox
Watchmen WINNER

Outstanding Comedy Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm
Dead to Me
The Good Place
Insecure
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Schitt’s Creek WINNER
What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding drama series

Better Call Saul
The Crown
The Handmaid’s Tale
Killing Eve
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Stranger Things
Succession WINNER
Source: CNN

Written by Muneer

Schitt’s Creek Star Daniel Levy Teases Schitt’s Creek Movie

Titans Gets Early Season 4 Renewal

EXCLUSIVE: Titans Gets Early Season 4 Renewal