in

Golden Globes 2021 Winners Revealed

The 78th Golden Globes have come and gone. While it’s been a little different than what we are normally used to, Sunday night’s award show was filled with some big wins! In case you missed the broadcast, we complied a list of the winners for this year’s Golden Globes!

78th Golden Globes Winners

Golden Globes 2021 Nominations: Biggest Takeaways & Snubs | Complex

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

THE FATHER (Trademark Films; F COMME FILM SARL/ CINE@ SAS; Sony Pictures Classics)

MANK (Netflix; Netflix)

NOMADLAND  (Highwayman / Hear/Say / Cor Cordium; Searchlight Pictures)- WINNER

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (LuckyChap Entertainment / FilmNation Entertainment; Focus Features)

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (Marc Platt Productions / Dreamworks Pictures; Netflix)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

VIOLA DAVIS    MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

ANDRA DAY    THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY- WINNER

VANESSA KIRBY    PIECES OF A WOMAN

FRANCES MCDORMAND    NOMADLAND

CAREY MULLIGAN    PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

RIZ AHMED    SOUND OF METAL

CHADWICK BOSEMAN    MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM– WINNER

ANTHONY HOPKINS    THE FATHER

GARY OLDMAN    MANK

TAHAR RAHIM    THE MAURITANIAN

On Location: Chloé Zhao's 'Nomadland' Is a Love Letter to America's Wide Open Spaces | Condé Nast Traveler

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM (Four By Two Films; Amazon Studios)- WINNER

HAMILTON (Walt Disney Pictures / RadicalMedia / 5000 Broadway Productions / NEVIS Productions / Old 320 Sycamore Pictures; Disney+)

MUSIC (Pineapple Lasagne Productions / Landay Entertainment; Vertical Entertainment / IMAX)

PALM SPRINGS (Limelight/ Lonely Island Classics; Hulu / NEON )

THE PROM (Netflix / Dramatic Forces / Storykey Entertainment; Netflix)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

MARIA BAKALOVA    BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

KATE HUDSON    MUSIC

MICHELLE PFEIFFER    FRENCH EXIT

ROSAMUND PIKE    I CARE A LOT– WINNER

ANYA TAYLOR-JOY    EMMA.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

SACHA BARON COHEN    BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM WINNER

JAMES CORDEN    THE PROM

LIN-MANUEL MIRANDA    HAMILTON

DEV PATEL    THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD

ANDY SAMBERG    PALM SPRINGS

Hamilton | Disney+ Originals

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

THE CROODS: A NEW AGE (DreamWorks Animation; Universal Pictures)

ONWARD (Walt Disney Pictures / Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

OVER THE MOON (Netflix / Pearl Studio / Glen Keane Productions; Netflix)

SOUL (Walt Disney Pictures / Pixar Animation Studios; Disney+)- WINNER

WOLFWALKERS (Cartoon Saloon / Melusine; Apple / GKIDS)

Soul Review: Pixar's New Movie Is Unpredictably Weird

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

ANOTHER ROUND (DENMARK) (Zentropa Entertainments; Samuel Goldwyn Films)

LA LLORONA (GUATEMALA / FRANCE) (La Casa de Producción / Les Films du Volcan; Shudder)

THE LIFE AHEAD (ITALY) (Palomar; Netflix)

MINARI (USA) (Plan B; A24)- WINNER

TWO OF US (FRANCE / USA) (Paprika Films; Magnolia Pictures)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

GLENN CLOSE    HILLBILLY ELEGY

OLIVIA COLMAN    THE FATHER

JODIE FOSTER    THE MAURITANIAN– WINNER

AMANDA SEYFRIED    MANK

HELENA ZENGEL    NEWS OF THE WORLD

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

SACHA BARON COHEN    THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

DANIEL KALUUYA    JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH- WINNER

JARED LETO    THE LITTLE THINGS

BILL MURRAY    ON THE ROCKS

LESLIE ODOM, JR.    ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…

Golden Globes 2021: Awards Timetable Before February 28 Ceremony Set | IndieWire

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

EMERALD FENNELL    PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

DAVID FINCHER    MANK

REGINA KING    ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…

AARON SORKIN    THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

CHLOÉ ZHAO    NOMADLAND– WINNER

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

EMERALD FENNELL    PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

JACK FINCHER    MANK

AARON SORKIN    THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 WINNER

CHRISTOPHER HAMPTON, FLORIAN ZELLER    THE FATHER

CHLOÉ ZHAO    NOMADLAND

Chloe Zhao's 'The Rider' Is a Welcome Antidote to Donald Trump | IndieWire

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT    THE MIDNIGHT SKY

LUDWIG GÖRANSSON    TENET

JAMES NEWTON HOWARD    NEWS OF THE WORLD

TRENT REZNORATTICUS ROSS    MANK

TRENT REZNORATTICUS ROSS, JON BATISTE    SOUL- WINNER

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“FIGHT FOR YOU” — JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Music by:    H.E.R., Dernst Emile II
Lyrics by:    H.E.R., Tiara Thomas

“HEAR MY VOICE” — THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Music by:    Daniel Pemberton
Lyrics by:    Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite

“IO SÌ (SEEN)” — THE LIFE AHEAD
Music by:    Diane Warren
Lyrics by:    Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi- WINNER

“SPEAK NOW” — ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
Music by:    Leslie Odom, Jr., Sam Ashworth
Lyrics by:    Leslie Odom, Jr., Sam Ashworth

“TIGRESS & TWEED” — THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY
Music by:    Raphael Saadiq, Andra Day
Lyrics by:    Raphael Saadiq, Andra Day

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

THE CROWN – NETFLIX (Left Bank Pictures / Sony Pictures Television)- WINNER

LOVECRAFT COUNTRY – HBO (HBO / Afemme / Monkeypaw / Bad Robot / Warner Bros. Television)

THE MANDALORIAN – DISNEY+ (Lucasfilm Ltd.)

OZARK – NETFLIX (MRC Television)

RATCHED – NETFLIX (Fox21 Television Studios)

The Mandalorian season 2: release date, Ahsoka Tano, cast and what we know | TechRadar

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

OLIVIA COLMAN    THE CROWN

JODIE COMER    KILLING EVE

EMMA CORRIN    THE CROWN– WINNER

LAURA LINNEY    OZARK

SARAH PAULSON    RATCHED

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

JASON BATEMAN    OZARK

JOSH O’CONNOR    THE CROWN– WINNER

BOB ODENKIRK    BETTER CALL SAUL

AL PACINO    HUNTERS

MATTHEW RHYS    PERRY MASON

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

EMILY IN PARIS – NETFLIX (Darren Star Productions / Jax Media / MTV Studios)

THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT – HBO MAX (HBO Max / Berlanti Productions / Yes, Norman Productions / Warner Bros. Television)

THE GREAT – HULU (Hulu / Civic Center Media / MRC Television)

SCHITT’S CREEK – POP TV (Not A Real Company Productions / Canadian Broadcast Company / Pop TV)- WINNER

TED LASSO – APPLE TV+ (Apple / Doozer Productions / Warner Bros. Television / Universal Television)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

LILY COLLINS    EMILY IN PARIS

KALEY CUOCO    THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT

ELLE FANNING    THE GREAT

JANE LEVY    ZOEY’S EXTRAORDINARY PLAYLIST

CATHERINE O’HARA    SCHITT’S CREEK– WINNER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

DON CHEADLE    BLACK MONDAY

NICHOLAS HOULT    THE GREAT

EUGENE LEVY    SCHITT’S CREEK

JASON SUDEIKIS    TED LASSO– WINNER

RAMY YOUSSEF    RAMY

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

NORMAL PEOPLE – HULU (Hulu / BBC / Element Pictures)

THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT – NETFLIX (Netflix)- WINNER

SMALL AXE – AMAZON STUDIOS (Turbine Studios/ Lammas Park/ Amazon Studios/ BBC One/ BBC Studios)

THE UNDOING – HBO (HBO / Made Up Stories / Blossom Films/David E. Kelley Productions)

UNORTHODOX – NETFLIX (Studio Airlift / RealFilm)

The Queen's Gambit': Cool facts you might not have known

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

CATE BLANCHETT    MRS. AMERICA

DAISY EDGAR-JONES    NORMAL PEOPLE

SHIRA HAAS    UNORTHODOX

NICOLE KIDMAN    THE UNDOING

ANYA TAYLOR-JOY    THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT- WINNER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

BRYAN CRANSTON    YOUR HONOR

JEFF DANIELS    THE COMEY RULE

HUGH GRANT    THE UNDOING

ETHAN HAWKE    THE GOOD LORD BIRD

MARK RUFFALO    I KNOW THIS MUCH IS TRUE- WINNER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SUPPORTING ROLE

GILLIAN ANDERSON    THE CROWN- WINNER

HELENA BONHAM CARTER    THE CROWN

JULIA GARNER    OZARK

ANNIE MURPHY    SCHITT’S CREEK

CYNTHIA NIXON    RATCHED

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SUPPORTING ROLE

JOHN BOYEGA    SMALL AXE– WINNER

BRENDAN GLEESON    THE COMEY RULE

DANIEL LEVY    SCHITT’S CREEK

JIM PARSONS    HOLLYWOOD

DONALD SUTHERLAND    THE UNDOING

Are you happy with who won? Let us know in the comments below!

Follow us for more entertainment coverage on FacebookTwitterInstagram, and Letterboxd.

Written by Devin Colson

I’m a huge geek when it comes to things like Marvel/DC, Star Wars, anime, etc. Bit of a movie buff. Disney kid at heart.