in , , ,

Oscars 2022: 94th Academy Award Winners Revealed

It’s that time of year again where the stars align. This year’s Oscars include a cavalcade of first awards, surprises, some well-deserved wins, and a VERY unexpected moment. For those who likely didn’t watch the live telecast, right down below you can see who won during the 94th Academy Awards!

94th Oscar Winners

Everything You Need to Know About the 94th Academy Awards (So Far) | Festivals & Awards | Roger Ebert

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES

JAVIER BARDEM

Being the Ricardos 

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH

The Power of the Dog 

ANDREW GARFIELD

tick, tick…BOOM! 

WILL SMITH

King Richard- WINNER

DENZEL WASHINGTON

The Tragedy of Macbeth 
Will Smith reveals sweet parenting lesson learned from new movie

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES

CIARÁN HINDS

Belfast
 

TROY KOTSUR

CODA– WINNER

JESSE PLEMONS

The Power of the Dog
 

J.K. SIMMONS

Being the Ricardos 

KODI SMIT-MCPHEE

The Power of the Dog 
Could 'CODA' Win Best Picture? Yes, and Here's Why - Variety

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES

JESSICA CHASTAIN

The Eyes of Tammy Faye- WINNER

OLIVIA COLMAN

The Lost Daughter 

PENÉLOPE CRUZ

Parallel Mothers 

NICOLE KIDMAN

Being the Ricardos 

KRISTEN STEWART

Spencer 
The Eyes of Tammy Faye' review: Jessica Chastain commits - Los Angeles Times

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES

JESSIE BUCKLEY

The Lost Daughter

ARIANA DEBOSE

West Side Story– WINNER

JUDI DENCH

Belfast

KIRSTEN DUNST

The Power of the Dog

AUNJANUE ELLIS

King Richard
Steven Spielberg's 'West Side Story' Eyeing $31M Global Box Office Opening – Deadline

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

NOMINEES

ENCANTO 

Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino, and Clark Spencer- WINNER

FLEE 

Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie

LUCA 

Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren

THE MITCHELLS VS. THE MACHINES 

Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht

RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON 

Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho
The Baddest "Encanto" Lyrics Quiz

CINEMATOGRAPHY

NOMINEES

DUNE 

Greig Fraser- WINNER

NIGHTMARE ALLEY 

Dan Laustsen

THE POWER OF THE DOG 

Ari Wegner

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH 

Bruno Delbonnel

WEST SIDE STORY 

Janusz Kaminski
Why 'Dune' Was Shot on Digital, Transferred to 35mm, Then Scanned to Digital

COSTUME DESIGN

NOMINEES

CRUELLA 

Jenny Beavan- WINNER

CYRANO 

Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran

DUNE 

Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan

NIGHTMARE ALLEY 

Luis Sequeira

WEST SIDE STORY 

Paul Tazewell
Cruella' review: Emma Thompson out-devils Emma Stone - Los Angeles Times

DIRECTING

NOMINEES

BELFAST 

Kenneth Branagh

DRIVE MY CAR 

Ryusuke Hamaguchi

LICORICE PIZZA 

Paul Thomas Anderson

THE POWER OF THE DOG 

Jane Campion- WINNER

WEST SIDE STORY 

Steven Spielberg
The Power Of The Dog' director Jane Campion talks casting Benedict Cumberbatch, switching shoot to New Zealand | Features | Screen

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

NOMINEES

ASCENSION 

Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy, and Nathan Truesdell

ATTICA 

Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry

FLEE 

Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie

SUMMER OF SOUL (…OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED) 

Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent, and David Dinerstein- WINNER

WRITING WITH FIRE 

Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh
Questlove's 'Summer of Soul' Doc Goes to Searchlight Pictures and Hulu - Variety

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

NOMINEES

AUDIBLE 

Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean

LEAD ME HOME 

Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk

THE QUEEN OF BASKETBALL 

Ben Proudfoot- WINNER

THREE SONGS FOR BENAZIR 

Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei

WHEN WE WERE BULLIES 

Jay Rosenblatt
The Queen Of Basketball' Celebrates Forgotten GOAT Of Women's Game – Deadline

FILM EDITING

NOMINEES

DON’T LOOK UP 

Hank Corwin

DUNE 

Joe Walker- WINNER

KING RICHARD 

Pamela Martin

THE POWER OF THE DOG 

Peter Sciberras

TICK, TICK…BOOM! 

Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum
Joe Walker Offers His Cut on Editing 'Dune' Movie - Dune News Net

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

NOMINEES

DRIVE MY CAR 

Japan- WINNER

FLEE 

Denmark

THE HAND OF GOD  

Italy

LUNANA: A YAK IN THE CLASSROOM 

Bhutan

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD 

Norway
Janus Films — Drive My Car

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

NOMINEES

COMING 2 AMERICA 

Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer

CRUELLA 

Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon

DUNE 

Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE 

Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh- WINNER

HOUSE OF GUCCI 

Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras
Jessica Chastain in 'The Eyes of Tammy Faye': Beauty Breakdown

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

NOMINEES

DON’T LOOK UP 

Nicholas Britell

DUNE 

Hans Zimmer- WINNER

ENCANTO 

Germaine Franco

PARALLEL MOTHERS 

Alberto Iglesias

THE POWER OF THE DOG 

Jonny Greenwood
Visions, dreams intertwine in Hans Zimmer score for 'Dune' - Los Angeles Times

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

NOMINEES

BE ALIVE

from King Richard; Music and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter

DOS ORUGUITAS

from Encanto; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

DOWN TO JOY

from Belfast; Music and Lyric by Van Morrison

NO TIME TO DIE

from No Time to Die; Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell- WINNER

SOMEHOW YOU DO

from Four Good Days; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
Billie Eilish Shares New James Bond Song “No Time to Die”: Listen | Pitchfork

BEST PICTURE

NOMINEES

BELFAST 

Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers

CODA 

Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers- WINNER

DON’T LOOK UP 

Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers

DRIVE MY CAR 

Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer

DUNE 

Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers

KING RICHARD 

Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers

LICORICE PIZZA 

Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers

NIGHTMARE ALLEY 

Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers

THE POWER OF THE DOG 

Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers

WEST SIDE STORY 

Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
CODA - Apple TV+ Press

PRODUCTION DESIGN

NOMINEES

DUNE 

Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos- WINNER

NIGHTMARE ALLEY 

Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau

THE POWER OF THE DOG 

Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH 

Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

WEST SIDE STORY 

Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo
How Production Designer Patrice Vermette Created the Epic Sets of 'Dune'

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

NOMINEES

AFFAIRS OF THE ART 

Joanna Quinn and Les Mills

BESTIA 

Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz

BOXBALLET 

Anton Dyakov

ROBIN ROBIN 

Dan Ojari and Mikey Please

THE WINDSHIELD WIPER 

Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez- WINNER
The Windshield Wiper (Short 2021) - IMDb

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

NOMINEES

ALA KACHUU – TAKE AND RUN 

Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger

THE DRESS 

Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki

THE LONG GOODBYE 

Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed- WINNER

ON MY MIND 

Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson

PLEASE HOLD 

K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse
THE LONG GOODBYE - European Film Academy

SOUND

NOMINEES

BELFAST

Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri

DUNE 

Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett- WINNER

NO TIME TO DIE 

Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb

WEST SIDE STORY

Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy
Deconstructing the psychedelic sound design of 'Dune'

VISUAL EFFECTS

NOMINEES

DUNE 

Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer- WINNER

FREE GUY 

Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick

NO TIME TO DIE 

Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould

SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS 

Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver

SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME 

Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick
Predictions Friday: We're Still Missing a Big Piece – Awardsdaily

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES

CODA 

Screenplay by Siân Heder- WINNER

DRIVE MY CAR 

Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe

DUNE 

Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth

THE LOST DAUGHTER 

Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal

THE POWER OF THE DOG 

Written by Jane Campion
CODA' stars promote Apple TV+ film, hoping for Oscar nomination | AppleInsider

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES

BELFAST 

Written by Kenneth Branagh- WINNER

DON’T LOOK UP 

Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota

KING RICHARD 

Written by Zach Baylin

LICORICE PIZZA 

Written by Paul Thomas Anderson

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD 

Written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier
Belfast movie review: Skirts politics with loving childhood memories - Vox
Are there any winners that you were satisfied with? Let us know in the comments below.
Follow us for more entertainment coverage on FacebookTwitterInstagram, and YouTube

Written by Devin Colson

I’m a huge geek when it comes to things like Marvel/DC, Star Wars, anime, etc. Bit of a movie buff. Disney kid at heart.